CLA-2-39:RR:NC:N2:237 D82892

TARIFF NO: 3903.90.5000

Ms. Melinda O'Brien, Director
Logistics & Marketing Services Dept.
Mitsubishi Chemical America, Inc.
One North Lexington Avenue
White Plains, New York 10601

RE: The classification of Sepabeads SP207 (CAS-87924-01-4) adsorption resins from Japan.

Dear Ms. O'Brien: In your letter dated October 5, 1998 you requested a tariff classification ruling.

Sepabeads SP207 is described as a macroporous chemically modified brominated styrenic polymeric bead type resin made of benzene, diethenyl-, polymer with ethenylbenzene, brominated. The polystyrene matrix forms a rigid aromatic non-polar surface and the bromination of the aromatic ring provides increased hydrophobicity, and consequently, increased selectivity for non-polar molecules. The adsorption mechanism is via low energy van der Waal's interactions. The bromination allows for settling in fermentation broths and for usage in upflow fluidized bed contact applications. The applicable subheading for the Sepabeads SP207 styrene based adsorbent resin will be 3903.90.5000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for other polymers of styrene in primary forms. The rate of duty is 0.2 cents per kilogram plus 7 percent ad valorem.

This merchandise may be subject to the requirements of the Toxic Substances Control Act (TSCA) which is administered by the U.S. Environmental Protection Agency. You may contact the Agency at 402 M Street, S.W., Washington, D.C. 20460, telephone number (202) 554-1404, or EPA Region II at (908) 321-6669.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist F. Cantone at 212-466-5488.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,
National Commodity
Specialist Division